Online Application Form Tourist Visa

Requirements

Dear user, through this means the National Inmigration Service puts at your disposal a new technological platform with the aim of simplifying the Tourist Visa application. Read carefully the following instructions to successfully complete your application:

Please, according to your case, attach the following requirements in a PDF document (maximum 10MB)..

1. Complete the application form, downloading the document from the following link: https://www.migracion.gob.pa/index.php/requisitos/formularios.

2. Present original and complete copy of the passport or travel document with a minimum of three (3) months of validity.

3. Verified air reservation with itinerary of continuation of the trip or electronic ticket.

4. Copy of the identification document or residence card of the country where you have your residence.

5. Provide three (3) photographs.

6. Proof of economic solvency for their maintenance and sustenance according to the term of stay in the country, which can not be less than five hundred balboas (B / .500.00) and will be demonstrated with any of the following options:

6.1. Certified check or bank draft with the name of the applicant.

6.2. Travelers checks with the name of the applicant.

6.3. Bank certification, with last month's account statement that reflects available balances.

6.4. Credit card with the statement of the last month that reflects available balances.

6.5. Work certificate with last receipt of salary or accreditation of independent worker, in case of being an employee of a public or private entity.

6.6. Document that shows the pension or retirement with your payment voucher; of being a pensioner or retired person.

6.7. If independent: income statement for the last fiscal year.

6.8. Bank reference, if it is a merchant.

6.9. Letter of responsibility, certification that proves the kinship and economic solvency test if it is an economically dependent person.

6.10. Any other option that proves your income and that is acceptable to the National Immigration Service of Panama.

7. Confirmed hotel reservation, (if applicable)

8. Present, if applicable, letter of invitation, in which case it may be done by:

8.1. Temporary or permanent or Panamanian residents from Panama, enclosing the following as the case may be:

8.1.1. Authenticated copy of the national identity card of the nationall.

8.1.2. Copy of the general passport and the personal identification document of the foreigner.

8.1.3. Copy of receipt of payment for the provision of public services, which shows the location of the residence of the person in charge.

8.2. Private entities, attaching the following:

8.2.1. Certification of the Public Registry.

8.2.2. Copy of the Notice of Operations.

8.2.3. Copy of the operating code of the Colon Free Zone (if applicable).

8.2.4. Copy of receipt of payment for the provision of public services that shows the location of the responsible company.

9. If the above numeral is applied, the economic solvency of the responsible party who invites, may be credited with any of the following documentss:

9.1. Bank certification

9.2. Income statement with your peace and save

9.3. Work letter with the last file of the Social Security Fund in the case of natural persons.

 

NOTE: WHEN THE APPLICATION IS FOR A PERSON UNDER AGE, IT SHOULD BE DONE BY ONE OF ITS PROGENITORS OR WHO HAS THE ACCREDITED GUARD AND AGING.

ALL YOUR DOCUMENTATION MUST BE TRANSLATED TO SPANISH AND NOTARIZED BY COMPETENT AUTHORITIES. THE ECONOMIC SOLVENCY SHOULD BE PRESENTED IN DOLLARS.